Privacy Policy - Central Social Hall

Privacy Policy

Central Social Hall is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal information encompasses any information that is personally identifiable to you and may be readily attained through reasonably available sources. Personal information may include your name, e-mail address, phone number and mailing address but does not apply to your business address or business telephone number.

Your use of CentralSocialHall.com signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and understanding the scope and limitations of the protections provided.

The following outlines the rules governing our Privacy Policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will gather and utilize individual data singularly with the target of satisfying those reasons indicated by us, unless we get the assent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will hold individual data the length that is essential for the satisfaction of those reasons.
  • We will gather individual data by legal and reasonable means and, where fitting, with the information or assent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal information ought to be important to the reasons for which it is to be utilized, and, to the degree essential for those reasons, ought to be exact, finished, and updated.
  • We will protect individual data by security shields against misfortune or burglary, and also from unapproved access, divulgence, duplicating, use or alteration.
  • We will promptly provide customers with access to our policies and procedures for the administration of individual data.

Central Social Hall is focused on leading our business as per these standards with a specific end goal to guarantee that the privacy of individual data is secure and maintained.

Collection

Central Social Hall only collects the personal information needed for the purposes of providing services to our customers and to market to potential customers. Central Social Hall may use your personal information for marketing analysis purposes and will not disclose this information to anyone else except for any consultant it may hire to complete the marketing analysis.

Security

Central Social Hall recognizes the importance of privacy and confidentiality and to maintain the highest standard of care, your personal information is kept in a secure environment. However, even though Central Social Hall has implemented methods designed to ensure the protection of your personal information, data that is transmitted over the Internet is not guaranteed to be completely confidential. Consequently, we bear no liability for the use that may be made of the information by you or any third party.

Consent

Central Social Hall asks for consent to collect, use or disclose personal customer information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, Central Social Hall may rely on “opt-out” consent whereby you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information unless you opt-out.

Central Social Hall will never sell or lease to any third party any personal information that you provide without your permission unless we are required to do so by law. You may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations.

Information That May be Collected

Browsing Information and Cookies

When you visit CentralSocialHall.com, our web servers may automatically recognize certain non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your domain name, access provider, IP address and browser language. CentralSocialHall.com also uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. The information collected from cookies allows us to provide better customer service to you and to improve features of the Site in a variety of ways, including determining whether you have visited the Site in the past and which pages of the Site you have visited.

If you are uncomfortable with the idea of your information being used in this way, most computer systems and web browsers offer privacy settings and options, such as disabling cookies or opting for “Do Not Track” features. We do not override these settings or options. However, in order to access certain content, features, services, products, or benefits of the Site, you may be required to provide us with certain information, including some types of personally identifying information. If you do not wish to provide such information through the Site or if you opt to utilize the aforementioned privacy features of your computer system or web browser, you may be unable to obtain certain content, features, services, products, or benefits of the Site.

Reservation Information

Central Social Hall occasionally collects information for reservation purposes at both our Downtown and St. Albert locations. Participation and disclosure of personal information is voluntary. Contact information will be used to reserve the space requested of your table or party.

Email Communications

Central Social Hall regularly distributes marketing emails to customers by way of MailChimp. Participation and disclosure of personal information relating to email distribution is voluntary. Customers have the option to opt-out of email notifications at any time.

Lead Ads

Facebook provides a feature that enables Central Social Hall to run an advertising unit allowing a Facebook user to provide their email address or other user information to us. Central Social Hall is solely responsible for ensuring that each Lead Ad submitted complies with Facebook’s Terms and Conditions and Facebook’s Advertising Policies, which includes: the Lead Ads Policy, and the Facebook Platform Policy and all applicable laws, rules and regulations (including providing all necessary disclosures to Facebook Users).

Lead Ad Data means the information that a Facebook user elects to send to Central Social Hall through a Lead Ad, which may consist of such Facebook user’s email address and any additional user information.

Central Social all has appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect Lead Ad Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and which provide a level of security appropriate to the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Central Social Hall reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our website. We will ensure that any changes to this Privacy Policy comply with privacy laws in effect in Canada.

Questions or Complaints

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. Should you require any further information or have any comments, questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at jesse@212social.co.